Employment Discrimination Blog
[…] Employment Discrimination Blog

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Whistleblower in Georgia Receives Compensation for Retaliation

The Georgia Whistleblower Act (O.C.G.A. §45-1-4) was enacted to promote honesty and transparency in local and state government. This law protects any public employee who files a complaint or discloses any activity "constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs or operations" from retaliation. Retaliation may include suspension, demotion or a decrease in salary.

A highly publicized case decided earlier this month has placed the spotlight on this important statute and its necessity to protect public employees throughout Georgia.